National Championships Results 2017

for West Mercia Participants'

Well done everyone 

 Dressage PVI (walk & trot)
Lesley Sayers Ride 2 Achieve Senior 1st

 TVI (walk & trot)
Megan Pritchard Ride 2 Achieve Senior 1st
Grade 2
Louise Greer Brockton Court 3rd
Grade 1-6 (Walk & Trot)
Isabella Benfield Stratford Upon Avon 3rdJunior

 Grade 1-6 (canter)
Alex Stevens Ride 2 Achieve 1st

Freestyle
 Grade 2
Louise Greer Brockton Court Senior 2nd  
Grade 1-6 (walk only)
Jacqueline Doughton Tettenhall 2nd
TVI Grade 3
Megan Pritchard Ride 2 Achieve  1st
PVI Grade 3
Lesley Sayers Ride 2 Achieve Senior 1st
Grade 1-6 (walk & trot)
Nick Jones Ride 2 Achieve 4th
Grade I/D (canter)
Sam Oliver Ride 2 Achieve Senior 5th

Countryside Challenge

 Independent Ridden Junior
Sasha Simonnet Stratford Upon Avon 4th
Sophie Lee Stratford Upon Avon  5th
Visually Impaired Junior
Lewis Tandy  Stratford Upon Avon 3rd

Visually Impaired Senior
Louise Taylor Herfordshire 4th
 Vicki Manley Herfordshire 5 th
Vaulting Teams
 Perry 2nd
Individual

 10 Years & Under Blossom Burton 1st
11 - 16 Years James Ashby 1st
over 17 Years Owen Thomas 4th

RDA Showjumping
 RDA Level 4
Alex Stevens Ride 2
 Achieve  3rd Senior
Graded Showjumping - Grade 3
Anna Richards His Grace Stafford 3rd Senior

 Musical Drill Ride
 Unled
Baschurch & Loppington House 2nd  
Arts & Crafts

 Paint Me A Picture North Staffordshire  3rd
Collages Individual North Staffordshire  6th
Collages Group Hunts Farm 1st
Sculpture Individual Herefordshire  2nd


                   West Mercia Regional Qualifier Results 2017

Congratulations to all those who entered and a big well done to all those who qualified.


TROPHIES 2017

Challenge Cup Best Countryside Challenge

Sophie Lee     Stratford upon Avon

Stafford Jubilee Cup Best Stafford Dressage

Jacqueline Doughton        Tettenhall

Charlie Dargie Trophy Best Warwickshire Dressage

Dawn McBride   Lowlands 

Rosemary Stretch Shield Best Warwickshire Countryside Challenge

Sophie Lee   Stratford upon Avon

 The Herefordshire Trophy  Best Overall Herefordshire 

Alex Stephens  Ride 2 Achieve

The Shropshire Trophy Best Overall Shropshire 

Frazer Sollen   Perry 

The Worcestershire Trophy Best Overall Worcestershire

Cassy Stockbury  Wyre Forest

West Mercia Best Participant

Sarah Smith  Ride 2 Achieve


Championships  Results  2016
for West Mercia Participants

Friday Results 

Carriage Driving

 Class 1 Novice 

  1st Valerie Fisher  PERRY RDA LTD

5th William Martin PERRY RDA LTD

 RDA Showjumping

Class 4 C  Level 2 Unled Junior

2nd Morgan Haines RIDE 2 ACHIEVE 

10th Maddison Stephens RIDE 2 ACHIEVE RDA

Class 4 D  Level 2 Unled Senior

6th Megan Pritchard RIDE 2 ACHIEVE

Class 5  Level 3

10th Diane Field BROCKTON COURT GROUP

Class 6 Level 4

2nd Alex Stevens RIDE 2 ACHIEVE 

Class 12 Dressage Total Visual Impairment - Walk & Trot

2nd  Megan Pritchard RIDE 2 ACHIEVE 

Class 17 Dressage Grade Ib

5th  Jacqueline Doughton TETTENHALL GROUP

Class 19 Freestyle to Music Totally Visually Impaired - Walk & Trot

1st  Megan Pritchard RIDE 2 ACHIEVE 

Class 24 Freestyle to Music Grade Ib

2nd Georgina Fowler RIDE 2 ACHIEVE 

 Class 25 Countryside Challenge - Led with 1 or 2 side walkers

5th Meg Cooper HUNTS FARM GROUP

 Class 26 Countryside Challenge - Led or 1 side walker

5th Lauren Fitzpatrick BASCHURCH AND LOPPINGTON HOUSE GROUP

Class 27 Countryside Challenge – Independent

Juniors

4th Freya Henderson STAFFORD & DISTRICT GROUP

Seniors

2nd Jane Peters BASCHURCH AND LOPPINGTON HOUSE GROUP

Class 30 Combined Training

3rd  Lauren Fitzpatrick BASCHURCH AND LOPPINGTON HOUSE GROUP

Class 31 Combined Training

Juniors

3rd Freya Henderson STAFFORD & DISTRICT GROUP

Seniors

2nd Jane Peters BASCHURCH AND LOPPINGTON HOUSE GROUP

Class 33 Combined Training

Juniors

1st Morgan Haines RIDE 2 ACHIEVE 

7th Maddison Stephens RIDE 2 ACHIEVE 

Seniors

3rd Megan Pritchard RIDE 2 ACHIEVE 

Class 34 Combined Training

2nd Diane Field BROCKTON COURT GROUP

Class 35 Combined Training

3rd Alex Stevens RIDE 2 ACHIEVE 

Class 37 Best Turned Out – Senior

Megan Pritchard RIDE 2 ACHIEVE 



Saturday Results

  Dressage

Class 39  Grade Ia

10th Cameron Wood RIDE 2 ACHIEVE

Class 41 Grade I-V Walk Only

1st Angela Higham RIDE 2 ACHIEVE

5th Joan Margaret White STRATFORD UPON AVON

Class 42  I/D - Walk Only

3rd Andrew Goodby RIDE 2 ACHIEVE  

4th  Jon Bircher RIDE 2 ACHIEVE

Class 43  I/D - Walk & Trot

Junior

3rd Maddison Stephens RIDE 2 ACHIEVE

Senior

8th  Emily Morrison RIDE 2 ACHIEVE

13th Stephanie Boyce HEREFORDSHIRE

Class 46 Freestyle to Music Grade I-V - Walk Only

3rd Angela Higham RIDE 2 ACHIEVE

Class 48 Freestyle to Music I/D Walk & Trot

3rd Maddison Stephens RIDE 2 ACHIEVE

Senior

3rd Emily Morrison RIDE 2 ACHIEVE

Countryside Challenge

Class 49  - Led with 1 or 2 side walkers

 7th  Rachel Ferguson BROCKTON COURT GROUP

Class 50  - Led or 1 side walker

10th Andrew Goodby RIDE 2 ACHIEVE

Class 52 Combined Training

6th Rachel Ferguson BROCKTON COURT GOUP

7th Andrew Goodby RIDE 2 ACHIEVE

Class 56 Costume Freestyle to Music

7th Emily Morrison RIDE 2 ACHIEVE

ARTS & CRAFT

Class 67  Collages & Montages (Individual)

3rd Jessica Dallon Herefordshire RDA

Class 68 Collages & Montages (Group)

4th Risingbridge

Class 69  Sculpture (Individual)

1st Thomas Jones Herefordshire RDA

Class 70  Sculpture (Group)

5th Hunts Farm

Class 71  Olympic/Paralympic Games (Individual &/or Group)

3rd Ludlow and District


Sunday Results

Class 75 Dressage I-V Canter

Junior

2nd  Freya Henderson  STAFFORD & DISTRICT

Senior

2nd =Sarah Smith RIDE 2 ACHIEVE

7th   Alex Stevens RIDE 2 ACHIEVE

Class 76 Dressage I/D Canter

Junior

6th Morgan Haines RIDE 2 ACHIEVE

Senior

6th Samuel Oliver RIDE 2 ACHIEVE

Class 80 Freestyle to Music Grade I-V Canter

4th Alex Stevens RIDE 2 ACHIEVE

Class 82 Countryside Challenge - Led with 1 or 2 side walkers

8th Blossom Burton PERRY RDA

9th Fraser Sollom PERRY RDA

Countryside Challenge
Class 83  - Led or 1 side walker

Junior

5th Sasha Simonnet STRATFORD UPON AVON

7th Isabella Benfield STRATFORD UPON AVON

Senior

7th Jessica Dallow HEREFORDSHIRE

Class 84 Independent

Junior

8th Kilyn Griffiths HEREFORDSHIRE

Senior

5th Stephanie Boyce HEREFORDSHIRE

 Combined Training

Class 87

2nd Sasha Simonnet STRATFORD UPON AVON

Vaulting 

Class 90 A Individual

1st  Blossom Burton PERRY RDA

4th=William Goddard PERRY RDA

7th James Williamson PERRY RDA

Class 90 B Individual

6th James Ashby PERRY RDA  

7th Owen Thomas PERRY RDA

 Best Turned Out 

Class 91Junior

9th Sasha Simonet STRATFORD UPON AVON

 Class 92  Senior

10th  Stephanie Boyce Herefordshire